Browse the winners and honorees of Interior Design‘s 14th annual Best of Year Awards. Project and product winners were announced in New York City at the River Pavilion in the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center on December 6th in a ceremony hosted by editor in chief Cindy Allen. In total, the Best of Year Awards included an astonishing 2,638 entries and finalists in 136 design categories. 

Best of Year Awards: Project + Product
Show Menu +
Hide Menu –
  • Architectural Installation/Pop Up

    • Lawn, National Building Museum
      Photography: Timothy Schenck
      WinnerRockwell Group for Lawn, National Building Museum
    • Furniture for an Emperor in Transition
      Photography: Nirut Benjabanpot
      HonoreeCL3 Architects for Furniture for an Emperor in Transition
    • Kasane No Irome - Piling Up Colors
      Photography: Atsushi Ishida
      HonoreeKasane No Irome – Piling Up Colors
    • Salvage Swings
      Photography: James Leng
      HonoreeSomewhere Studio for Salvage Swings
    • Hillside Dwelling
      Photography: Jin Weiqi
      HonoreeArchstudio for Hillside Dwelling
  • Trade Show Booth

    • Jisushe, 2018 Guangzhou Design Week
      Photography: GRANARY
      WinnerJisushe for Jisushe, 2018 Guangzhou Design Week
    • The Unfolding Village, 2019 Stockholm Furniture & Light Fair
      Photography: Pedro Pegenaute
      HonoreeNeri&Hu Design and Research Office for The Unfolding Village, 2019 Stockholm Furniture & Light Fair
    • Anxin
      Photography: Allen
      HonoreeAnxin
    • Arper, 2019 Salone del Mobile
      Photography: Courtesy of Arper
      HonoreeArper, 2019 Salone del Mobile
  • Art Installation

    • To Align, Cleary Gottlieb Office
      Photography: © Peter Aaron/OTTO
      WinnerLSM and Daniel Buren for To Align, Cleary Gottlieb Office
    • Coshocton Ray Trace
      Photography: Brad Feinknopf
      HonoreeBehin Ha Design Studio for Coshocton Ray Trace
    • SuShanghai Community Art Museum
      Photography: ZhangYong
      HonoreeSuShanghai Community Art Museum
    • Tell Me More
      Photography: Eric Laignel; Leila Seppa
      HonoreeRapt Studio for Tell Me More
  • Art Exhibition

    • Hyperion Longfor TOD Exhibition Hall
      Photography: Karv One Design
      WinnerKarv One Design for Hyperion Longfor TOD Exhibition Hall
    • Swissness Applied
      Photography: Angelika Annen
      HonoreeArchitecture Office for Swissness Applied
    • Contemporary Muslim Fashions, De Young Museum
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeHariri & Hariri Architecture for Contemporary Muslim Fashions, De Young Museum
    • Archive of a Landscape Without Data
      Photography: Tali Kimelman
      HonoreeMAPA for Archive of a Landscape Without Data
    • Calder: Nonspace, Hauser & Wirth Los Angeles
      Photography: Fredrik Nilsen
      HonoreeStephanie Goto for Calder: Nonspace, Hauser & Wirth Los Angeles
  • Beauty/Spa

  • Budget

  • Higher Education

    • Charles Library, Temple University
      Photography: Michael Grimm
      WinnerSnøhetta and Stantec for Charles Library, Temple University
    • The Institute for Visual History and Education Global Headquarters, USC Shoah Foundation
      Photography: Bruce Damonte
      HonoreeBelzberg Architects for The Institute for Visual History and Education Global Headquarters, USC Shoah Foundation
    • Columbia College Chicago Student Center
      Photography: Tom Harris
      HonoreeGensler for Columbia College Chicago Student Center
    • Donald Betz STEM Research and Learning Center
      Photography: Scott McDonald, Gray City Studios
      HonoreeRand Elliott Architects for Donald Betz STEM Research and Learning Center
  • Primary/Secondary Education

    • XinMeng Montessori Kindergarten
      Photography: Hu Yijie
      WinnerXinMeng Montessori Kindergarten
    • Tate Library, Ethical Culture Fieldston School
      Photography: James Ewing
      HonoreeTate Library, Ethical Culture Fieldston School
    • Avenue Green Sheshan Kindergarten
      Photography: ELTO Consultancy
      HonoreeAvenue Green Sheshan Kindergarten
    • SIS India
      Photography: Suryan // Dang
      HonoreeSIS India
    • Shanghai American School Puxi Campus Library
      Photography: CreatAR Images
      HonoreeShanghai American School Puxi Campus Library
  • Kids’ Zone

    • Lolly Laputan Kids Café
      Photography: CreatAR Images
      WinnerWutopia Lab for Lolly Laputan Kids Café
    • Blossom School
      Photography: Karv One Design
      HonoreeKarv One Design for Blossom School
    • Playville
      Photography: Ketsiree Wongwan
      HonoreeNitaprow Co. for Playville
    • Loong Swim Club
      Photography: Shao Feng
      HonoreeX+Living for Loong Swim Club
  • Environmental Impact

  • Social Impact

  • Civic

    • Denny Substation
      Photography: Sean Airhart
      WinnerNBBJ for Denny Substation
    • Consulate
      Photography: Chris Cooper / Max Kun Zhang
      HonoreeHLW for Consulate
    • Government of Canada Visitor Welcome Center
      Photography: James Brittain
      HonoreeIBI Group for Government of Canada Visitor Welcome Center
    • Kunshan Government Affairs Service Center
      Photography: Zhi Xia
      HonoreeShanghai DomaimThink Design and SuMing Decoration Co. for Kunshan Government Affairs Service Center
  • Library

    • Architecture Library, Chulalongkorn University
      Photography: W Workspace
      WinnerArchitecture Library, Chulalongkorn University
    • Yue Library
      Photography: Beijing Fenghemuchen Space Design
      HonoreeYue Library
    • Columbus Metropolitan Library, Dublin Branch
      Photography: Chuck Choi
      HonoreeNBBJ for Columbus Metropolitan Library, Dublin Branch
    • Chicago Public Library, West Loop Branch
      Photography: SOM © Tom Harris
      HonoreeChicago Public Library, West Loop Branch
  • Entertainment

    • Xian Changjiang Insun Imax Cinema
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
      WinnerOne Plus Partnership for Xian Changjiang Insun Imax Cinema
    • Changsha Insun Cinema
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
      HonoreeOne Plus Partnership for Changsha Insun Cinema
    • Shanghai Palace Cinema
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
      HonoreeShanghai Palace Cinema
    • Qujiang Cultural Center
      Photography: The Oval Partnership
      HonoreeThe Oval Partnership for Qujiang Cultural Center
  • Transportation

    • CTA 95th/Dan Ryan Terminal Station
      Photography: James Steinkamp Photography
      WinnerCTA 95th/Dan Ryan Terminal Station
    • Hamburg Train Station Renovations
      Photography: Christian Bedeschinski / DB Station & Service AG
      HonoreeHamburg Train Station Renovations
    • K11 Musea Carpark
      Photography: Stefano Tordiglione
      HonoreeStefano Tordiglione Design for K11 Musea Carpark
  • Outdoor

    • Icade Parcs d'Affaires
      Photography: Vincent Gelly
      WinnerIcade Parcs d’Affaires
    • Apple Central & Wolfe Campus
      Photography: Tim Griffith Photography
      HonoreeHOK and Korth Sunseri Hagey Architects for Apple Central & Wolfe Campus
    • Observatory
      Photography: David Foessel
      HonoreeObservatory
    • Stage on the Lawn, Senzoku Gakuen College of Music
      Photography: Nacasa & partners
      HonoreeStage on the Lawn, Senzoku Gakuen College of Music
  • Healthcare

    • Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Center for Advanced Pediatrics
      Photography: Jonathan Hillyer
      WinnerEYP Architecture & Engineering for Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta Center for Advanced Pediatrics
    • Radiology Partners
      Photography: Kim Rodgers
      HonoreeHLW for Radiology Partners
    • Kaiser Permanente Washington Rebrand
      Photography: NBBJ/Sean Airhart
      HonoreeNBBJ for Kaiser Permanente Washington Rebrand
    • New York Proton Center
      Photography: Prakash Patel Photography
      HonoreeStantec Architecture for New York Proton Center
  • Large Health + Wellness

    • Beijing Institute of Technology Sports Center
      Photography: Weiqi Jin, Highlite Images
      WinnerBeijing Yishijing Architecture Design Consulting for Beijing Institute of Technology Sports Center
    • The St. James
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeHKS for The St. James
    • Fit Plunge
      Photography: Paul Vu
      HonoreeJules Wilson Design Studio for Fit Plunge
    • Shanghai Jindi Zhuqiao AD2040 Sales Center
      Photography: Matrix Design
      HonoreeMatrix Design for Shanghai Jindi Zhuqiao AD2040 Sales Center
  • Small Health + Wellness

  • Bar/Lounge

  • Coffee/Tea

    • Phoenix-Tree Garden
      Photography: Sun Haiting
      WinnerAtelier ZZ for Phoenix-Tree Garden
    • Thor Espresso
      Photography: Ryan Fung
      HonoreePhaedrus Studio for Thor Espresso
    • Heytea Aeon Mall Huizhou
      Photography: Benmo Studio
      HonoreeHeytea Aeon Mall Huizhou
    • Hey Bird
      Photography: Zaohui Huang
      HonoreeTomshi & Associates for Hey Bird
  • Counter Service

  • Casual Dining

    • Banu
      Photography: ©Qingshan Wu
      WinnerStudio Link-Arc and Kane AUD for Banu
    • Aster Hall
      Photography: Aubrie Pick
      HonoreeAvroKO for Aster Hall
    • Clouds Art Gallery Cafe
      Photography: Photography by Nantu
      HonoreeClouds Art Gallery Cafe
    • Le Paris Brest
      Photography: Thomas Pellan
      HonoreeJouin Manku for Le Paris Brest
    • John Anthony
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
      HonoreeLinehouse for John Anthony
  • Fine Dining

  • Hotel Dining

  • Resort

    • Solaz Los Cabos
      Photography: Rafael Gamo
      WinnerSolaz Los Cabos
    • Silversands Grenada
      Photography: Magda Biernat
      HonoreeSilversands Grenada
    • Tengchong Bo Du
      Photography: CSD Design
      HonoreeTengchong Bo Du
    • Sirru Fen Fushi Fairmont Maldives
      Photography: Will Pryce and Yashrib Ahmed
      HonoreeSirru Fen Fushi Fairmont Maldives
    • Belmond Cap Juluca
      Photography: Bill Abranowicz, Belmond
      HonoreeBelmond Cap Juluca
    • Kudadoo Maldives
      Photography: Diego De Pol
      HonoreeKudadoo Maldives
  • Chain Hotel

    • Edition Shanghai
      Photography: Pedro Pegenaute
      WinnerNeri&Hu Design and Research Office for Edition Shanghai
    • Four Seasons Hotel São Paulo
      Photography: Aaron Leitz
      HonoreeEDG Design and BAMO for Four Seasons Hotel São Paulo
    • Canopy by Hilton Minneapolis Mill District
      Photography: Kruger Images
      HonoreeCanopy by Hilton Minneapolis Mill District
    • Dream Nashville
      Photography: Edward Menashy
      HonoreeMeyer Davis for Dream Nashville
    • Niccolo Hotel Changsha
      Photography: Andrew Loiterton
      HonoreeNiccolo Hotel Changsha
  • Boutique Hotel

  • Hospitality Transformation

  • Large Tech Office

    • Slack Headquarters
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      WinnerSlack Headquarters
    • Autodesk Montreal
      Photography: Adrien Williams
      HonoreeAutodesk Montreal
    • Microsoft B121 and B122
      Photography: Benny Chan, Fotoworks
      HonoreeMicrosoft B121 and B122
    • Zefr
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeZefr
  • Small Tech Office

    • Network Operations Center
      Photography: Benny Chan/Fotoworks
      WinnerPerkins and Will for Network Operations Center
    • Bell Textron Advanced Vertical Lift Business Center
      Photography: studiothomas
      HonoreeHKS for Bell Textron Advanced Vertical Lift Business Center
    • BarkBox
      Photography: Chuck Choi
      HonoreeNBBJ for BarkBox
    • Autodesk Boston
      Photography: Chuck Choi
      HonoreeUtile for Autodesk Boston
  • Creative Office

  • Large Corporate Office

    • Financial Services Firm
      Photography: Magda Biernat, courtesy of A+I
      WinnerArchitecture + Information for Financial Services Firm
    • Western Union Headquarters
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeGensler for Western Union Headquarters
    • Wells Fargo Manhattan Headquarters
      Photography: Garrett Rowland Photography
      HonoreeWells Fargo Manhattan Headquarters
    • Woodside
      Photography: Shannon McGrath
      HonoreeWoodside
  • Medium Corporate Office

    • Boies Schiller Flexner
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerBoies Schiller Flexner
    • Pixel Factory
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      HonoreeGensler for Pixel Factory
    • Confidential Professional Services Client
      Photography: Nacasa + Partners
      HonoreeGensler for Confidential Professional Services Client
    • Cleary Gottlieb
      Photography: Peter Aaron/OTTO
      HonoreeLSM for Cleary Gottlieb
  • Small Corporate Office

    • Soros Capital Management
      Photography: Michael Moran
      WinnerSoros Capital Management
    • Accenture Innovation Center Fukushima
      Photography: Tomooki Kengaku
      HonoreeGensler for Accenture Innovation Center Fukushima
    • Ray-Mont Logistics
      Photography: Adrien Williams
      HonoreeLemay for Ray-Mont Logistics
    • Confidential Firm
      Photography: Steve Hall, Hall+Merrick Photographers
      HonoreePerkins and Will for Confidential Firm
  • Co Working Space

    • SOHO 3Q WuJiaoChang
      Photography: Sui Sicong | CreatAR Image
      WinnerIppolito Fleitz Group for SOHO 3Q WuJiaoChang
    • KWG Cohesion
      Photography: Xiaobei Zuo
      HonoreeGWP Architects for KWG Cohesion
    • Confidential Firm
      Photography: Bilyana Dimitrova
      HonoreeHOK for Confidential Firm
    • Laborde
      Photography: Jean-Philippe Mesguen
      HonoreePCA-Stream for Laborde
  • Firm’s Own Office

  • Office Transformation

    • Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice
      Photography: Garrett Rowland, courtesy of Gensler
      WinnerGensler for Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice
    • 360° Lab
      Photography: Paul Ott
      Honoree360° Lab
    • UCLA Extension Administration Headquarters
      Photography: Benny Chan
      HonoreeUCLA Extension Administration Headquarters
    • Audible Innovation Cathedral
      Photography: Ben Gancsos
      HonoreeAudible Innovation Cathedral
    • Google, Spruce Goose
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      HonoreeGoogle, Spruce Goose
  • Corporate Cafeteria/Bar

    • Campari Group North American Headquarters
      Photography: James John Jetel
      WinnerGensler for Campari Group North American Headquarters
    • Aetna
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      HonoreeElkus Manfredi Architects for Aetna
    • The 300
      Photography: Kendall McCaugherty / Hall + Merrick Photographers
      HonoreeHuntsman Architectural Group for The 300
    • Commonwealth Bank Australia, South Eveleigh
      Photography: Trevor Mein / Nicole England
      HonoreeWoods Bagot for Commonwealth Bank Australia, South Eveleigh
  • Commercial Lobby/Amenity Space

  • Building Facade

    • Little Shelter
      Photography: Wison Tungthunya
      WinnerDepartment of Architecture Co. for Little Shelter
    • ARO
      Photography: Field Condition; Tactonic (Royce Douglas)
    • Flying
      Photography: Kris Lin International Design
      HonoreeKris Lin International Design for Flying
    • 10 Jay Street
      Photography: Pavel Bendov
      HonoreeODA New York for 10 Jay Street
    • 8500 Melrose
      Photography: Tighe Architecture
      Honoree8500 Melrose
  • Residential Lobby/Amenity Space

    • Hong Kong Tseung Kwan O Alto Residences Clubhouse
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud
      WinnerHong Kong Tseung Kwan O Alto Residences Clubhouse
    • Arabella
      Photography: Nick Rochowski
      Honoree212Box for Arabella
    • Park Avenue Lobby
      Photography: Loreto Jamlig
      HonoreePark Avenue Lobby
    • 15 Hudson Yards
      Photography: Scott Frances
      HonoreeRockwell Group and Diller Scofidio + Renfro for 15 Hudson Yards
  • Multi-Unit Housing

    • Hadohilljo Townhouses
      Photography: Bongsup Kim, Euihyun Lim, E Seul Song
      WinnerHadohilljo Townhouses
    • Panorama
      Photography: Adrien Williams
      HonoreePanorama
    • MLK1101 Supportive Housing
      Photography: Paul Vu & Iwan Baan
      HonoreeMLK1101 Supportive Housing
    • Kent Avenue
      Photography: Albert Vecerka
      HonoreeKent Avenue
    • 2300 Beverly
      Photography: Art Gray Photography
      Honoree2300 Beverly
  • Large Apartment

  • Small Apartment

  • City House

  • Beach House

  • Large Country House

    • Villa Varoise
      Photography: John Horner
      WinnerNADAAA for Villa Varoise
    • Pool House
      Photography: Paul Rivera
      WinnerPool House
    • Highland Park Residence
      Photography: Casey Dunn
      HonoreeHighland Park Residence
    • Maine Island Retreat
      Photography: Michael Moran
      HonoreeMaine Island Retreat
    • Link Farm House
      Photography: Tom Sibley
      HonoreeLink Farm House
  • Small Country House

  • Residential Transformation

    • La Vieille Ferme
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerLa Vieille Ferme
    • Netsch House
      Photography: Dave Burk
      WinnerNetsch House
    • Casa Burés
      Photography: Jordi Folch
      HonoreeCasa Burés
    • Mill Neck Residence
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeMill Neck Residence
    • Manhattan Triplex
      Photography: Michael Moran
      HonoreeManhattan Triplex
  • Kitchen + Bath

  • Sales Center

    • WuliEpoch
      Photography: Highlite Images
      WinnerWuliEpoch
    • Heze Guangzhou Road Courtyard No.1
      Photography: Ligang Huang
      HonoreeHeze Guangzhou Road Courtyard No.1
    • Forest Park
      Photography: He Chuan & Li Yan
      HonoreeForest Park
    • CiFi Chongqing
      Photography: Highlight Images/Spencer Huang
      HonoreeCiFi Chongqing
    • The Gallery
      Photography: Shao Feng
      HonoreeThe Gallery
  • Manufacturer Headquarters

    • Sunbrella Headquarters
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerSunbrella Headquarters
    • Shaw Create Center
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      HonoreeGensler for Shaw Create Center
    • Interface Headquarters
      Photography: Nick Merrick, Hall+Merrick Photographers
      HonoreeInterface Headquarters
    • Caesarstone Experience Center
      Photography: Francis Dzikowski
      HonoreeCaesarstone Experience Center
  • Showroom

    • Grupo Arca Design Center Guadalajara
      Photography: Jaime Navarro
      WinnerEsrawe Studio for Grupo Arca Design Center Guadalajara
    • Fervital Stone & Marble
      Photography: Amit Geron
      HonoreeBaranowitz & Goldberg Architects for Fervital Stone & Marble
    • GMEC
      Photography: Kerun Ip Photography
      HonoreeGMEC
    • Cadillac House Shanghai
      Photography: Ai Qing, courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeGensler for Cadillac House Shanghai
    • Nio House
      Photography: Derryck Menere
      HonoreeNio House
  • Department Store/Mall

    • Galeries Lafayette Flagship
      Photography: Michel Florent
      WinnerGaleries Lafayette Flagship
    • Neiman Marcus, Hudson Yards
      Photography: Scott Frances
      HonoreeNeiman Marcus, Hudson Yards
    • Loft
      Photography: Fumio Araki
      HonoreeLoft
    • Forum des Halles
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeForum des Halles
  • Fashion Retail

  • Mixed Retail

    • National Museum of Qatar Gift Shop
      Photography: Tom Ferguson Photography
      WinnerNational Museum of Qatar Gift Shop
    • Nome Aurora Concept Store
      Photography: Zeng Zhe
      HonoreeNome Aurora Concept Store
    • Standard Dose
      Photography: David Mitchell
      HonoreeTuna Architecture and SR Projects for Standard Dose
    • Claus Porto New York
      Photography: Erik Petschek
      HonoreeClaus Porto New York
  • Accessories Boutique

    • Yin
      Photography: Ruijing Photo
      WinnerYin
    • Radius 58
      Photography: Sergey Melnikov
      HonoreeRadius 58
    • B Hemmings & Co.
      Photography: Larry Arnal
      HonoreeB Hemmings & Co.
    • Audemars Piguet, East Hampton
      Photography: Eric Petschek
      HonoreeAudemars Piguet, East Hampton
  • Bookstore

    • Chongqing Zhongshuge
      Photography: Shao Feng
      WinnerX+Living for Chongqing Zhongshuge
    • E Pang Bookstore
      Photography: Weiqi Jin
      HonoreeE Pang Bookstore
    • Social House by Xintiandi
      Photography: Dirk Weiblen
      HonoreeKokaistudios for Social House by Xintiandi
    • Books Over the Clouds
      Photography: CreatAR Images
      HonoreeWutopia Lab for Books Over the Clouds
  • Environmental Branding/Graphics

    • AKC Museum of the Dog
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerGensler for AKC Museum of the Dog
    • Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice
      Photography: Gensler
      HonoreeGensler for Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice
    • Lab 114 by Orange & Wellio
      Photography: Mikael Lafontan
      HonoreeSaguez & Partners for Lab 114 by Orange & Wellio
  • Collateral Branding/Graphics

    • Bring Home the Bacon
      Photography: Danielle Trotter
      WinnerD2 Groups for Bring Home the Bacon
    • Protagonist Clubhouse
      Photography: Kelsey Kline
      HonoreeBrand Bureau for Protagonist Clubhouse
    • The Floritauk Tennis Club
      Photography: Jaime Viñas
      HonoreeThe Floritauk Tennis Club
    • Suofeiya Workshop
      Photography: Anson
      HonoreeLeaping Creative for Suofeiya Workshop
  • On the Boards: Commercial

    • Aurora
      Photography: Belzberg Architects
      WinnerAurora
    • Cliff Edge Hotel
      Photography: Lawrence Kim / A+U LAB
      HonoreeCliff Edge Hotel
    • Wuxi Hospital
      Photography: Motiv
      HonoreeNBBJ for Wuxi Hospital
    • Armed Forces Officers Club & Hotel
      HonoreeArmed Forces Officers Club & Hotel
  • On the Boards: Residential

    • Prototype Folding Pods for Disaster Relief
      Photography: Hariri & Hariri Architecture
      WinnerPrototype Folding Pods for Disaster Relief
    • Huangshan House
      Photography: Park + Associates
      HonoreeHuangshan House
    • Hill Spring House
      Photography: PARTISANS
      HonoreeHill Spring House
    • Round Retreat
      Photography: Eco Arch-Viz Studio, UNITEDLAB
      HonoreeRound Retreat
  • Innovation

    • Moncler Marina Bay
      Photography: Alessandra Chemollo
      WinnerCuriosity for Moncler Marina Bay
    • Forty Five Ten, Hudson Yards
      Photography: Michael Moran
      HonoreeSnarkitecture and 5G Studio Collaborative for Forty Five Ten, Hudson Yards
    • 2112 Pennsylvania Ave NW
      Photography: Prakash Patel
      HonoreeGensler for 2112 Pennsylvania Ave NW
    • Plús Hús
      Photography: Art Gray
      HonoreeMinarc for Plús Hús
  • Shining Moment