The fifth annual NYCxDESIGN Awards winners were announced on May 18 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Interior Design and ICFF. Browse the full list of winners and honorees below.

NYCxDESIGN Awards: Project + Product
Hide Filters –
  • Architectural Installation/Pop Up

    • Salvage Swings
      Photography: James Leng
      WinnerSalvage Swings
    • One Times Square Digital Art
      Photography: Jamestown OTS L.P.
      HonoreeOne Times Square Digital Art
    • Oscillation
      Photography: Savannah Lauren
      HonoreeOscillation
    • On Loop
      Photography: Andres Sebastian for A/D/O by MINI
      HonoreeOn Loop
  • Exhibition/Installation

  • Education

    • Grand Concourse Academy Charter School
      Photography: Chris Cooper
      WinnerGrand Concourse Academy Charter School
    • Mi Casita Preschool and Cultural Center
      Photography: Lesley Unruh
      Honoree4 | Mativ Design Studio and Barker Associates Architecture Office for Mi Casita Preschool and Cultural Center
    • NYU Special Collections Library
      Photography: Scott Frances
      HonoreeCannonDesign for NYU Special Collections Library
    • Pomerantz Lobby, Fashion Institute of Technology
      Photography: Norman Mcgrath
      HonoreePomerantz Lobby, Fashion Institute of Technology
    • Ingersoll Lecture Hall, Brooklyn College
      Photography: James Ewing
      HonoreeIngersoll Lecture Hall, Brooklyn College
  • Civic

    • Museum of Modern Art
      Photography: Photography by Iwan Baan, Courtesy of Diller Scofidio + Renfro OR Photography by Brett Beyer, Courtesy of Diller Scofidio + Renfro
      WinnerGensler and Diller Scofidio + Renfro for Museum of Modern Art
    • Fotografiska New York
      Photography: David Sundberg | ESTO
      HonoreeCetraRuddy Architecture and Roman and Williams for Fotografiska New York
    • 122 Community Arts Center
      Photography: Christopher Payne, Field Condition
      Honoree122 Community Arts Center
    • Poster House
      Photography: Michael Moran / OTTO
      HonoreePoster House
  • Greater Good: Social + Environmental Impact

    • Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice
      Photography: Garrett Rowland, courtesy of Gensler
      WinnerFord Foundation Center for Social Justice
    • Rioult Dance Center
      Photography: Ty Cole
      HonoreeRioult Dance Center
    • 512 West 22nd Street
      Photography: Bruce Damonte
      Honoree512 West 22nd Street
    • Bklyn Clay Community Ceramics Studio
      Photography: Frank Oudeman
      HonoreeBklyn Clay Community Ceramics Studio
    • Vera Institute of Justice
      Photography: Tom Minieri, courtesy of STUDIOS architecture
      HonoreeVera Institute of Justice
  • Graphics + Branding

    • Prada Store
      Photography: Brett Beyer
      WinnerPrada Store
    • The World Around
      Photography: Noam Galai
      HonoreeThe World Around
    • Museum of Modern Art
      Photography: Inessa Binenbaum, courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeMuseum of Modern Art
    • Whitney Biennial 2019
      Photography: Timothy Schenck
      HonoreeWhitney Biennial 2019
  • Health + Wellness

  • Hotel

  • Small Restaurant

    • Asset
      Photography: Bates Masi + Architects
      WinnerAsset
    • Junzi Bryant Park
      Photography: Andres Orozco; Kunning Huang
      HonoreeJunzi Bryant Park
    • Cathédrale
      Photography: Michael Kleinberg
      HonoreeCathédrale
    • Izakaya Mew
      Photography: Yongki Yun
      HonoreeIzakaya Mew
  • Large Restaurant

    • The Zodiac Room
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerThe Zodiac Room
    • The Deco Food + Drink
      Photography: Emily Andrews and Andres Orozco
      HonoreeThe Deco Food + Drink
    • Portale
      Photography: Jonathan Hokklo
      HonoreePortale
    • Oceans
      Photography: Emily Andrews
      HonoreeOceans
  • Bar/Lounge

    • Connie Cocktail Lounge
      Photography: Eric Laignel Photography
      WinnerConnie Cocktail Lounge
    • Alphabet Bar & Cafe
      Photography: Michael Kleinberg
      HonoreeAlphabet Bar & Cafe
    • Bergamo’s
      Photography: Rachel Vanni
      HonoreeBergamo’s
    • J Bespoke
      Photography: Oleg March
      HonoreeJ Bespoke
  • Corporate Office

    • Frankfurt Kurnit Klein + Selz
      Photography: Inessa Binenbaum
      WinnerFrankfurt Kurnit Klein + Selz
    • Rockefeller Group Headquarters
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      HonoreeRockefeller Group Headquarters
    • Xandr
      Photography: Inessa Binenbaum
      HonoreeGensler and Volvox Labs for Xandr
    • Confidential Law Firm
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeHYL Architecture and Spectorgroup for Confidential Law Firm
    • Howard Gilman Foundation
      Photography: Albert Vecerka / ESTO
      HonoreeHoward Gilman Foundation
  • Financial Office

    • Hudson Yards Financial Services Firm
      Photography: Magda Biernat
      WinnerHudson Yards Financial Services Firm
    • Rockefeller Capital Management
      Photography: Peter Aaron/OTTO, Eric Laignel
      HonoreeRockefeller Capital Management
    • Guardian Life
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeGuardian Life
    • Focus Financial Partners
      Photography: Will Ellis
      HonoreeFocus Financial Partners
  • Creative Office

    • Shiseido Americas
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerShiseido Americas
    • WarnerMedia Headquarters
      Photography: KEENA Photo
      HonoreeWarnerMedia Headquarters
    • Luxottica US Headquarters
      Photography: Richard Barnes
      HonoreeMarmol Radziner and Storage Milano for Luxottica US Headquarters
    • Adidas
      Photography: Amy Barkow
      HonoreeAdidas
  • Co-working Office

    • Convene, 225 Liberty
      Photography: Convene
      WinnerConvene, 225 Liberty
    • Bond Collective Bushwick
      Photography: Amanda Kirkpatrick, Paul Tucker, Brandon Schulman
      HonoreeBond Collective and Christian Lahoude Studio for Bond Collective Bushwick
    • Very Great
      Photography: Float Studio, Very Great, and Aaron Thompson
      HonoreeVery Great
    • Studio by Tishman Speyer
      Photography: Robert Deitchler
      HonoreeStudio by Tishman Speyer
  • Commercial Lobby/Amenity Space

  • Building Facade

  • Residential Lobby/Amenity Space

  • Multi-Unit Residential Building

  • Apartment

    • Manhattan Triplex
      Photography: Michael Moran
      WinnerSheltonMindel for Manhattan Triplex
    • Soho Loft
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeSoho Loft
    • Chelsea Residence
      Photography: © Richard Powers
      HonoreeGrade New York for Chelsea Residence
    • Downtown Loft
      Photography: Donna Dotan Photography
      HonoreeWorkshop/APD for Downtown Loft
  • Freestanding House/Townhouse

  • Kitchen + Bath

    • Brooklyn Heights Brownstone
      Photography: Matthew Williams
      WinnerBrooklyn Heights Brownstone
    • S-M-L Loft
      Photography: Barkow Photo
      HonoreeS-M-L Loft
    • Private Townhouse
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeLubrano Ciavarra Architects for Private Townhouse
  • Model Apartment

  • Small Retail/Pop Up

  • Large Retail

  • Showroom

  • Urban Landscape/Outdoor

    • High Line Spur
      Photography: Timothy Schenck
    • West Thames Bridge
      Photography: Albert Vecerka / ESTO
      WinnerWest Thames Bridge
    • Field’s Jax
      Photography: Fitzhugh Karol
      HonoreeField’s Jax
    • Flatiron Institute
      Photography: Chris Cooper; Andrew Rugge-Perkins Eastman
      HonoreeFlatiron Institute
  • On the Boards: Commercial

  • On the Boards: Residential

  • NYC’s Shining Moment

  • Project
  • Product