The sixth annual NYCxDESIGN Awards winners were announced May 17-18 in virtual ceremonies hosted by Interior Design. Browse the list of winners and honorees below.

NYCxDESIGN Awards: Project + Product
Hide Filters –
  • Exhibition/Installation

  • Graphics + Branding

    • The Kaufman Lobby Art Experience
      Photography: Frank Oudema
      WinnerThe Kaufman Lobby Art Experience
    • Bel-Fries
      Photography: Courtesy of Crème
      HonoreeBel-Fries
    • Vida Americana
      Photography: Ryan Lowry
      HonoreeVida Americana
  • Small Health + Wellness

    • REAL
      Photography: Adam Macchia, BHDM Design
      WinnerREAL
    • HealthQuarters
      Photography: Nicole Franzen
      HonoreeHealthQuarters by CallisonRTKL and Alda Ly Architecture
    • Columbia Primary Care Manhattan Valley
      Photography: Pavel Bendov, courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeColumbia Primary Care Manhattan Valley
  • Large Health + Wellness

    • Center for Community Health, New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital
      Photography: Copyright Chris Cooper Photographer
      WinnerCenter for Community Health, New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital
    • Physicians Pavilion, Brooklyn Hospital Center
      Photography: Halkin/Mason Photography, LLC
      HonoreePhysicians Pavilion, Brooklyn Hospital Center
    • Inspir Carnegie Hill
      Photography: Evan Joseph
      HonoreeInspir Carnegie Hill
    • COVID-19 Centers of Excellence, NYC Health+Hospitals/Gotham Health
      Photography: Copyright Andrew Rugge-Perkins Eastman
      HonoreeCOVID-19 Centers of Excellence, NYC Health+Hospitals/Gotham Health
  • Outdoor Space

  • Greater Good: Social + Environmental Impact

    • Greenpoint Library and Environmental Education Center
      Photography: Michael Moran
      WinnerGreenpoint Library and Environmental Education Center
    • 1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East
      Photography: Dror Baldinger
      Honoree1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East
    • Theatre Row
      Photography: Ty Cole
      HonoreeTheatre Row
    • The Wallace Foundation
      Photography: Chris Cooper
      HonoreeThe Wallace Foundation
    • The Renaissance Project, Harlem School of the Arts, Herb Alpert Center
      Photography: Amy Barkow/ Barkow Photo
      HonoreeThe Renaissance Project, Harlem School of the Arts, Herb Alpert Center
  • Club/Lounge

    • Ticketed Waiting Room, Moynihan Train Hall
      Photography: Scott Frances
      WinnerTicketed Waiting Room, Moynihan Train Hall by Rockwell Group and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
    • Chief
      Photography: Christian Harder
      HonoreeChief
    • Talea Beer Co.
      Photography: Reid Rolls
      HonoreeTalea Beer Co.
    • Irving Plaza
      Photography: Halkin/Mason Photography, LLC
      HonoreeIrving Plaza
    • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge, Moynihan Train Hall
      Photography: Copyright Frank Oudeman
      HonoreeAmtrak Metropolitan Lounge, Moynihan Train Hall by FXCollaborative
  • Outdoor Dining

    • Design Corps (Jing Fong by Lalire March Architects shown here)
      Photography: Claudia Leo
      WinnerDesign Corps (Jing Fong by Lalire March Architects shown here)
    • DineOut NYC
      Photography: Emily Andrews
      WinnerDineOut NYC
    • Renaissance Pavilion, Strivers' Row
      Photography: New Kingston Media
      WinnerRenaissance Pavilion, Strivers’ Row by WXY Architecture + Urban Design and Body Lawson Associates
  • Hospitality

    • Essex Market
      Photography: James Ewing
      WinnerEssex Market
    • Penthouse Suite, Lotte New York Palace
      Photography: Dylan Cross w/ Dragonfly Image Partners
      HonoreePenthouse Suite, Lotte New York Palace
    • Murray’s Cheese Shop & Cheese Bar
      Photography: Michael Kleinberg
      HonoreeMurray’s Cheese Shop & Cheese Bar
    • Peak
      Photography: Emily Andrews
      HonoreePeak
  • Small Corporate Office

    • Confidential Real Estate Investment Firm
      Photography: James John Jetel, courtesy of Gensler
      WinnerConfidential Real Estate Investment Firm
    • Hello Fresh
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeHello Fresh
    • Nomad Financial Startup
      Photography: Aaron Thompson
      HonoreeNomad Financial Startup
    • Betterment
      Photography: Jarad Kleinberg
      HonoreeBetterment
  • Large Corporate Office

    • Equinox Headquarters
      Photography: Magda Biernat, courtesy of A+I
      WinnerEquinox Headquarters
    • EisnerAmper Headquarters
      Photography: Frank Oudeman
      HonoreeEisnerAmper Headquarters
    • Confidential Client
      Photography: Ben Gancsos
      HonoreeConfidential Client
    • Mizuho Americas
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeMizuho Americas
  • Creative Office

    • Roc Nation
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      WinnerRoc Nation
    • Kurimanzutto
      Photography: Documentation Art Courtesy of the artists and Kurimanzutto, Mexico City / New York
      HonoreeKurimanzutto
    • Firm's Own Studio
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeFirm’s Own Studio
    • Project Worldwide
      Photography: Tom Minieri
      HonoreeProject Worldwide
  • Tech Office

    • Spark Capital
      Photography: Paul Warchol Photography
      WinnerSpark Capital
    • FinTech
      Photography: ©Matthew McNulty
      HonoreeFinTech by Corgan and Kuchar
    • Justworks
      Photography: Chris Cooper Photography
      HonoreeJustworks
    • Confidential Tech Client
      Photography: Magda Biernat
      HonoreeConfidential Tech Client
  • Commercial Lobby / Amenity Space

    • One Vanderbilt Lobby
      Photography: Raimund Koch
      WinnerOne Vanderbilt Lobby
    • The Jacx
      Photography: David de Armas
      WinnerThe Jacx
    • 250 Park Avenue Lobby
      Photography: Copyright Chris Cooper
      Honoree250 Park Avenue Lobby
    • 135 W 50th Street
      Photography: Robert Deitchler
      Honoree135 W 50th Street
    • One Vanderbilt Amenity Space
      Photography: John Muggenborg, courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeOne Vanderbilt Amenity Space
  • Building Facade

    • Lantern House
      Photography: Colin Miller/Courtesy of Related Companies
      WinnerLantern House
    • 75 Kenmare
      Photography: Scott Frances/OTTO
      Honoree75 Kenmare
    • 215-225 W 28th Street
      Photography: Chris Coe and DXA Studio
      Honoree215-225 W 28th Street
    • The Dime
      Photography: Alexander Severin
      HonoreeThe Dime
    • Parlour
      Photography: David Sundberg
      HonoreeParlour
  • Residential Lobby / Amenity Space

    • 101 West End
      Photography: Van Sarki
      Winner101 West End
    • Hollingsworth
      Photography: Alexander Severin
      HonoreeHollingsworth
    • Lantern House
      Photography: Colin Miller
      HonoreeLantern House
    • 111 Montgomery
      Photography: Donna Dotan/Joseph Shubin
      Honoree111 Montgomery by Mesarch Studio and Fischer + Makooi Architects
    • Zeckendorf
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeZeckendorf
  • Small Multi-Unit Housing

    • 98 Front
      Photography: Aaron Thompson
      Winner98 Front
    • 111 Montgomery
      Photography: Donna Dotan/Joseph Shubin
      Honoree111 Montgomery by Mesarch Studio and Fischer + Makooi Architects
    • The Bath Haus
      Photography: Donna Dotan
      HonoreeThe Bath Haus by Meshberg Group and Perkins Eastman
    • 83 Eagle Street
      Photography: Ernesto Eisner, Rare Photography
      Honoree83 Eagle Street
  • Large Multi-Unit Housing

  • Small Apartment

    • TriBeCa
      Photography: Enze Architects
      WinnerTriBeCa
    • Olympic Tower Residence
      Photography: © Richard Powers
      HonoreeOlympic Tower Residence
    • Harlem Penthouse
      Photography: Chris Mottalini
      HonoreeHarlem Penthouse
  • Large Apartment

    • Park Avenue Apartment
      Photography: Scott Frances
      WinnerPark Avenue Apartment by Steven Harris Architects and Rees Roberts + Partners
    • Tribeca Apartment
      Photography: Evan Joseph, Federica Carlet
      HonoreeTribeca Apartment
    • Desbrosses Street Loft
      Photography: Brian G. Schulman
      HonoreeDesbrosses Street Loft
    • Carnegie Hill Apartment
      Photography: Max Burkhalter
      HonoreeCarnegie Hill Apartment
    • Greenpoint Apartment
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeGreenpoint Apartment
  • Urban House

    • Upper West Side Townhouse
      Photography: Will Ellis
      WinnerUpper West Side Townhouse
    • Landmark Townhouse
      Photography: Courtesy of Matthew Williams
      HonoreeLandmark Townhouse
    • Carroll Gardens Townhouse
      Photography: Kate Glicksberg Photography
      HonoreeCarroll Gardens Townhouse
  • Residential Transformation

    • Clinton Hill Brownstone
      Photography: Alan Tansey
      WinnerClinton Hill Brownstone
    • Dumbo Loft
      Photography: Adrian Gaut
      HonoreeDumbo Loft by Megan Grehl and Re-a.d Architecture Design
    • Park Slope Townhouse
      Photography: Matthew Williams
      HonoreePark Slope Townhouse
  • Kitchen + Bath

    • Modern Nostalgia Apartment
      Photography: Brad Dickson
      WinnerModern Nostalgia Apartment
    • Soho Development
      Photography: lorian Holzherr
      HonoreeSoho Development
    • Landmark Townhouse
      Photography: Kate Glicksberg Photography
      HonoreeLandmark Townhouse
  • Model Apartment

    • 168 Plymouth
      Photography: Pavel Bendov
      Winner168 Plymouth by RR Interiors and Alloy
    • Penthouse B, 75 Kenmare
      Photography: Tim Waltman/Evan Joseph
      HonoreePenthouse B, 75 Kenmare by Andre Kikoski Architect and Kravitz Design
    • Residence 65, 53 West 53
      Photography: Evan Joseph
      HonoreeResidence 65, 53 West 53
    • Brooklyn Point
      Photography: White Arrow
      HonoreeBrooklyn Point
  • Small Retail/Showroom

  • Large Retail/Showroom

    • David Yurman
      Photography: Paul Warchol
      WinnerDavid Yurman
    • Andreu World
      Photography: Andreu World
      HonoreeAndreu World
    • Carnegie Fabrics
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeCarnegie Fabrics
    • West | Out East Fifth Avenue
      Photography: Paul Warchol
      HonoreeWest | Out East Fifth Avenue
  • Staircase

  • Iconic NYC Project

  • On The Boards: Commercial

    • The Great Bridge: Path to Equilibrium
      Photography: DXA Studio
      WinnerThe Great Bridge: Path to Equilibrium
    • Filter
      Photography: Renderings by CLB
      HonoreeFilter
    • Atmospheric Veil
      Photography: Re-a.d
      HonoreeAtmospheric Veil
    • Mount Pleasant Christian Academy
      Photography: Soluri Architecture
      HonoreeMount Pleasant Christian Academy
    • Jacob K. Javits Convention Center Expansion
      Photography: Nightnurse Images Inc
      HonoreeJacob K. Javits Convention Center Expansion by WXY Architecture + Urban Design and tvsdesign
  • On The Boards: Residential

    • The Towers of the Waldorf Astoria
      Photography: Noë & Associates / The Boundary
      WinnerThe Towers of the Waldorf Astoria by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill and Jean-Louis Deniot
    • One Essex Crossing
      Photography: Courtesy CetraRuddy Architecture
      HonoreeOne Essex Crossing
    • Fort Greene Residence
      Photography: Ramona Albert
      HonoreeFort Greene Residence
    • Salon de Soleil
      Photography: SheltonMindel
      HonoreeSalon de Soleil
    • 9 DeKalb
      Photography: SHoP Architects
      Honoree9 DeKalb
  • NYC’s Shining Moment

  • Project
  • Product