Aktion Mensch

Best of Year Awards 2021

Welcome to Interior Design‘s 16th annual Best of Year Awards.

Interested in submitting products or projects for the 2022 Best of Year Awards? Get submission details here.

Read more: 5 Designers and Manufacturers Reveal How Winning a Best of Year Award Transformed Their Practice

Show Categories +
Hide Categories –
Best of Year Awards 2021
  • budget

  • budget office

  • higher education

    • The David Rubenstein Forum, University of Chicago
      Photography: Brett Beyer, Courtesy of Diller Scofidio + Renfro
      WinnerDiller Scofidio + Renfro for The David Rubenstein Forum, University of Chicago
    • University of Pennsylvania Meeting & Guesthouse
      Photography: Chris Cooper
      HonoreeDeborah Berke Partners for University of Pennsylvania Meeting & Guesthouse
    • Wilbur O. and Ann Powers College of Business, Clemson University
      Photography: Inspiro 8 Studios, Mark Herboth, and LS3P Associates LTD.
      HonoreeLMN Architects for Wilbur O. and Ann Powers College of Business, Clemson University
    • Bergami Center for Science, Technology, & Innovation, University of New Haven
      Photography: Peter Aaron/OTTO
      HonoreeSvigals + Partners for Bergami Center for Science, Technology, & Innovation, University of New Haven
  • early education

  • kids’ zone

  • exhibition

    • Beethoven Moves, Kunsthistorisches Museum
      Photography: Mark Niedermann, Courtesy of Tom Postma Design
      WinnerTom Postma Design for Beethoven Moves, Kunsthistorisches Museum
    • How It Was: Space and History, History Museum Graz
      Photography: Paul Ott
      HonoreeInnocad Architecture for How It Was: Space and History, History Museum Graz
    • Open the Box, 2021 Venice Architectural Biennale
      Photography: Matteo Losurdo
      HonoreeLouise Braverman Architect for Open the Box, 2021 Venice Architectural Biennale
    • Four Dioramas, 2021 Venice Architectural Biennale
      Photography: Courtesy of NemeStudio
      HonoreeNemeStudio for Four Dioramas, 2021 Venice Architectural Biennale
  • installation

  • entertainment

    • Wan Fat Jinyi Cinema
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography
      WinnerOne Plus Partnership for Wan Fat Jinyi Cinema
    • SoFi Stadium
      Photography: Nic Lehoux
      HonoreeHKS for SoFi Stadium
    • Luoyang Zhengda Opera House
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud Architectural Photography
      HonoreeOne Plus Partnership for Luoyang Zhengda Opera House
    • Pingshan Theater
      Photography: Jonathan Leijonhufvud, ZENG Tianpei
      HonoreeOpen Architecture for Pingshan Theater
  • library

    • Adams Street Branch, Boston Public Library
      Photography: John Horner
      WinnerNADAAA for Adams Street Branch, Boston Public Library
    • Learnscape
      Photography: Paul Ott
      HonoreeInnocad Architecture for Learnscape
    • Riverside Main Library
      Photography: Steve Johnson
      HonoreeJohnson Favaro for Riverside Main Library
    • Learning Innovation Hub, International School of Prague
      Photography: Studio Flusser
      HonoreeStudio Perspektiv for Learning Innovation Hub, International School of Prague
    • Roxbury Branch, Boston Public Library
      Photography: Anton Grassl
      HonoreeUtile for Roxbury Branch, Boston Public Library
  • government/institutional

    • Permanent Mission of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations
      Photography: Dave Burk © SOM
      WinnerSkidmore, Owings & Merrill for Permanent Mission of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations
    • Madaline Terrace
      Photography: Gayle Babcock – Architectural Imageworks LLC
      HonoreeDake Wells Architecture for Madaline Terrace
    • Park Avenue Synagogue
      Photography: Francis Dzikowski/OTTO
      HonoreeMBB Architects for Park Avenue Synagogue
    • Arrupe Hall, Saint Joseph's University
      Photography: Nic Lehoux
      HonoreeMoto Designshop for Arrupe Hall, Saint Joseph’s University
    • Grossweikersdorf Community Center
      Photography: Dimitar Gamizov
      HonoreeSmartvoll for Grossweikersdorf Community Center
  • transportation

    • TRANSPORTATION LARGE: Security Checkpoint, Midway International Airport
      Photography: Bill Zbaren, Architectural Photographer
      WinnerMuller2 for TRANSPORTATION LARGE: Security Checkpoint, Midway International Airport
    • TRANSPORTATION SMALL: Ticketed Waiting Room, Moynihan Train Hall
      Photography: Scott Frances
      WinnerRockwell Group and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill for TRANSPORTATION SMALL: Ticketed Waiting Room, Moynihan Train Hall
    • Changsha Subway Digital Art Space
      Photography: Jiang Xin
      HonoreeLi Shaobo Studio for Changsha Subway Digital Art Space
    • Mukilteo Multimodal Ferry Terminal
      Photography: Benjamin Benschneider and Adam Hunter/LMN Architects
      HonoreeLMN Architects for Mukilteo Multimodal Ferry Terminal
    • E Carpark
      Photography: HDP Photography
      HonoreeOft Interiors for E Carpark
  • social impact

    • Aktion Mensch Headquarters
      Photography: Philip Kottlorz
      WinnerIppolito Fleitz Group for Aktion Mensch Headquarters
    • Understood, Inc
      Photography: Aaron Thompson
      HonoreeFloat Design Studio for Understood, Inc
    • Northside Center for Child Development
      Photography: Studio Abe
      HonoreeMatiz Architecture & Design for Northside Center for Child Development
    • Hugo House
      Photography: Sean Airhart
      HonoreeNBBJ for Hugo House
    • American Cancer Society Gene and Jerry Jones Family Hope Lodge
      Photography: Peter Molick
      HonoreePerkins&Will for American Cancer Society Gene and Jerry Jones Family Hope Lodge
  • greater good: supportive housing

  • environmental impact

  • outdoor space

  • healthcare

    • Center for Community Health, NewYork-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital
      Photography: Chris Cooper Photographer
      WinnerPerkins Eastman for Center for Community Health, NewYork-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital
    • Surgical and Innovation Training Lab, University of Illinois Chicago School of Medicine
      Photography: CannonDesign
      HonoreeCannonDesign for Surgical and Innovation Training Lab, University of Illinois Chicago School of Medicine
    • Center for Advanced Medicine & Surgery, White Plains Hospital
      Photography: Chris Cooper Photographer, Courtesy of Perkins Eastman
      HonoreePerkins Eastman for Center for Advanced Medicine & Surgery, White Plains Hospital
    • Joan and Sanford I. Weill Neurosciences Building, University of California San Francisco
      Photography: Tim Griffith Photography, Courtesy of SmithGroup
      HonoreeSmithGroup and Mark Cavagnero Associates for Joan and Sanford I. Weill Neurosciences Building, University of California San Francisco
    • Pediatrics Unit, UPMC Harrisburg
      Photography: Jeffrey Totaro Architectural Photographer
  • clinic

    • The Most Cured Home in the World
      Photography: Dream of Decora Tion, Ruihua Zhang
      WinnerFun Connection Design for The Most Cured Home in the World
    • HealthQuarters
      Photography: Nicole Franzen
      HonoreeAlda Ly Architecture for HealthQuarters
    • Paris Dental Studio
      Photography: David Foessel
      HonoreeJCPCDR Architecture for Paris Dental Studio
    • Razzle Dazzlescape
      Photography: Fotoworks/Benny Chan
      HonoreeMNOffice for Razzle Dazzlescape
    • Taiwan Airlee Biomedical + Cosmetic Policlinic
      Photography: One Thousand Degrees Image
      HonoreeWIT Design & Research for Taiwan Airlee Biomedical + Cosmetic Policlinic
  • dispensary

  • fitness

    • Equinox Beale Street
      Photography: Benny Chan/Fotoworks
      WinnerRDC for Equinox Beale Street
    • Proswim Club
      Photography: DU Studio
      HonoreeDU Studio for Proswim Club
    • Trail House, Enchantment Resort
      Photography: Matt Winquist
      HonoreeGluckman Tang Architects for Trail House, Enchantment Resort
    • Kendall Square Corporate Wellness Center
      Photography: Chuck Choi Architectural Photography
      HonoreeMerge Architects and Utile for Kendall Square Corporate Wellness Center
  • beauty/spa

  • bar/lounge/social club

  • coffee/tea

    • Nemesis Coffee
      Photography: Courtesy of Perkins&Will
      WinnerPerkins&Will for Nemesis Coffee
    • Relic Shelter
      Photography: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office
      HonoreeNeri&Hu Design and Research Office for Relic Shelter
    • CoCo TaiJian Lane
      Photography: Ming Chen, Yiwen Xu
      HonoreeOYTT Design for CoCo TaiJian Lane
    • HeyTea
      Photography: Sunway Vision
      HonoreeUND Design Studio for HeyTea
    • Dot Coffee Station
      Photography: YOD Group photo Andrey Bezuglov
      HonoreeYod Group for Dot Coffee Station
  • counter service

  • casual dining

  • fine dining

  • hotel dining

  • outdoor dining

  • resort

    • RESORT LARGE: Patina Maldives Hotel
      Photography: Fernando Guerra
      WinnerStudio MK27 for RESORT LARGE: Patina Maldives Hotel
    • RESORT SMALL: AutoCamp Cape Cod
      Photography: Read McKendree
      WinnerWorkshop/APD for RESORT SMALL: AutoCamp Cape Cod
    • Sala Bang Pa-in
      Photography: W Workspace
      HonoreeDepartment of Architecture Co. for Sala Bang Pa-in
    • DongFengYun Hotel Mi'Le-M Gallery by Cheng Chung Design
      Photography: Cheng Chung Design (HK) Ltd.
      HonoreeDongFengYun Hotel Mi’Le-M Gallery by Cheng Chung Design
    • Alila Marea Beach Resort
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeMarkzeff and Joseph Wong Design Associates for Alila Marea Beach Resort
    • Viceroy Kopaonik Serbia
      Photography: Mike Schwartz Photography, Courtesy of Wimberly Interiors
      HonoreeWATG and Wimberly Interiors for Viceroy Kopaonik Serbia
  • chain hotel

  • boutique hotel

  • hotel transformation

  • large corporate office

    • Waste Management Headquarters
      Photography: Peter Molick Photography
      WinnerPerkins&Will for Waste Management Headquarters
    • Keurig Dr Pepper Headquarters
      Photography: Corgan, Kurt Griesbach
      HonoreeCorgan for Keurig Dr Pepper Headquarters
    • Shiseido Global Vision Center
      Photography: Tomooki Kengaku Photography
      HonoreeGensler for Shiseido Global Vision Center
    • Horizon Therapeutics
      Photography: Tom Harris
      HonoreeLamar Johnson Collaborative for Horizon Therapeutics
  • medium corporate office

  • small corporate office

  • finance office

    • Citi Wealth Hub
      Photography: KHOOGJ
      WinnerMinistry of Design for Citi Wealth Hub
    • Cboe Global Markets Headquarters
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeCannonDesign for Cboe Global Markets Headquarters
    • BentallGreenOak
      Photography: David Mitchell
      HonoreeFogarty Finger for BentallGreenOak
    • Ninety One
      Photography: Hufton+Crow
      HonoreeHLW for Ninety One
    • Thompson Street Capital Partners
      Photography: Alise O’Brien Photography
      HonoreeHOK for Thompson Street Capital Partners
  • creative office

    • Hangzhou Qingmo
      Photography: Zhu Qingyan
      WinnerL&M Design Lab for Hangzhou Qingmo
    • Accent Decor
      Photography: Devon Banks
      HonoreeGensler for Accent Decor
    • Nike Icon Studios
      Photography: Courtesy of Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects
      HonoreeLorcan O’Herlihy Architects for Nike Icon Studios
    • Springair Office + Exhibition Space
      Photography: MMC DESIGN
      HonoreeMMC Design for Springair Office + Exhibition Space
    • VF Headquarters
      Photography: Eric Laignel
      HonoreeRapt Studio for VF Headquarters
  • tech office

  • coworking office

  • firm’s own office

  • office transformation

    • 175 Haussmann
      Photography: Jean-Phillipe Mesguen
      WinnerPCA-Stream and RF Studio for 175 Haussmann
    • Confidential Client
      Photography: Christopher Barrett Photography
      HonoreeAECOM for Confidential Client
    • Fintech Office
      Photography: Matthew McNulty
      HonoreeCorgan and Kuchar for Fintech Office
    • Boston Consulting Group
      Photography: Garrett Rowland, Courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeGensler for Boston Consulting Group
    • The Campus
      Photography: Nac‡sa & Partners Inc.
      HonoreeKokuyo Co. for The Campus
  • corporate cafeteria

    • Dock 72
      Photography: Connie Zhou
      WinnerFogarty Finger for Dock 72
    • NFL Headquarters Commissary
      Photography: fotoworks/Benny Chan
      HonoreeGensler for NFL Headquarters Commissary
    • Shiseido Zebra CafŽ
      Photography: Courtesy of Gensler
      HonoreeGensler for Shiseido Zebra CafŽ
    • Shure
      Photography: Steve Hall (c) Hall Merrick Photographers
      HonoreePerkins&Will for Shure
  • commercial lobby + amenity space

  • building facade

  • domestic residential lobby + amenity space

  • international residential lobby + amenity space

  • multiunit housing

  • senior living

  • large apartment

  • small apartment

  • city house

  • country house

    • Casa Rancho Avandro
      Photography: Rafael Gamo
      WinnerChain + Siman for Casa Rancho Avandro
    • Liminal House
      Photography: Paul Warchol
      HonoreeDavid Jameson Architect for Liminal House
    • Ballantrae Country House
      Photography: Doublespace Photography
      HonoreeDrew Mandel Architects for Ballantrae Country House
    • August Moon
      Photography: Rob Karosis
      HonoreeSpan Architecture for August Moon
  • beach house

  • small house

  • residential transformation

  • residential landscape

  • kitchen + bath

  • residential sales center

  • showroom

  • large retail

    • La Samaritaine
      Photography: Jerome Galland
      WinnerYabu Pushelberg for La Samaritaine
    • Yatai New Dynamic
      Photography: Dirk Weiblen
      HonoreeArizon Design for Yatai New Dynamic
    • X11 Global Flagship Store
      Photography: BloomDesign
      HonoreeBloomDesign for X11 Global Flagship Store
    • Louis Vuitton Namiki Ginza
      Photography: Daici Ano, Courtesy of Louis Vuitton
      HonoreePeter Marino Architect for Louis Vuitton Namiki Ginza
  • small retail

  • bookstore

  • staircase

  • environmental branding + graphics

  • marketing + branding collateral

    • Bel-Fries
      Photography: Creme
      WinnerCreme for Bel-Fries
    • Clayton Members Club & Hotel
      Photography: Garrett Rowland
      HonoreeBrand Bureau for Clayton Members Club & Hotel
    • Reseat
      Photography: Rapt Studio
      HonoreeRapt Studio for Reseat
  • on the boards: commercial

    • Hana Bank Headquarters
      Photography: NBBJ
      WinnerNBBJ for Hana Bank Headquarters
    • Armitaj Art Hotel
      Photography: Hariri & Hariri Architecture D.P.C.
      HonoreeHariri & Hariri Architecture for Armitaj Art Hotel
    • ARC 2021 CMA|SIMA Virtual Conference
      Photography: Shreya Jasrapuria + Juan Rossi
      HonoreeHKS for ARC 2021 CMA|SIMA Virtual Conference
    • Timber + Stone
      Photography: Omega Render
      HonoreeSchiller Projects for Timber + Stone
    • Morgan North
      Photography: Courtesy of Shimoda Design Group
      HonoreeShimoda Design Group for Morgan North
  • on the boards: residential

  • shining moment

  • iconic project

  • architect

    • Erla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir and Tryggvi Thorsteinsson, Minarc
      WinnerErla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir and Tryggvi Thorsteinsson, Minarc
  • firm leader

    • Nelson Chow
      WinnerNelson Chow, NC Design & Architecture
  • firm leader: healthcare

    • Jenna Knudsen
      WinnerJenna Knudsen, CO Architects
  • firm leader: workplace

    • David Galullo + Sam Farhang
      WinnerDavid Galullo + Sam Farhang, Rapt Studio
  • firm leader: hospitality

    • Vera Chu & Kuang Ming Chou
      WinnerVera Chu & Kuang Ming Chou, Vermilion Zhou Design Group
  • interior designer

    • Pallavi Dean
      WinnerPallavi Dean, Roar
  • interior designer: workplace

    • John Mulling
      WinnerJohn Mulling, Gensler
  • interior designer: hospitality

    • Idmen Liu
      WinnerIdmen Liu, Matrix Design
  • designer: graphics + branding

    • Giona Maiarelli
      WinnerGiona Maiarelli, Maiarelli Studio
  • rising star: designer

    • Boris Lvovsky
      WinnerBoris Lvovsky, DA Bureau
  • rising star: greater good

    • Ryan Swanson
      WinnerRyan Swanson, The Urban Conga
  • rising star: product designer

    • Ara Thorose
      WinnerAra Thorose, Ara Thorose
  • manufacturer leader

    • David Weeks
      WinnerDavid Weeks, David Weeks Studio
  • designer: lifetime achievement

    • Orlando Diaz-Azcuy
      WinnerOrlando Diaz-Azcuy, ODADA
  • product visionary

    • Philippe Starck
      WinnerPhilippe Starck, Starck Studio
  • design visionary

    • David Rockwell
      WinnerDavid Rockwell, Rockwell Group